QUESTION

If the father hasn't been in child's life since birth, what are the chances he will get full custody?

Asked on Apr 12th, 2017 on Child Custody - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
Mother is mentally retarded by drug overdose and father hasn't been in child's life since birth. Grandparents have been taking care of child since birth. Father, who's been in jail, has other kids and never paid child support, and does drugs himself while living off the state is now coming back and requesting full custody of child who does not even know him.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It does not seem likely that the father could prevail. If the grandparents are officially guardians or custodians of the child, they might want to move to terminate the birth father's parental rights. Consult an experienced family lawyer in your county. It's almost always worth the investment.
Answered on Jul 10th, 2017 at 7:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters