QUESTION

If the father hasn't contributed financially nor maintained any kind of visitation, is it possible to strip his parental rights?

Asked on May 08th, 2017 on Child Custody - Florida
More details to this question:
My ex and I went to court last year and settled on visitations on our child. I was awarded custody and the other parent was given every other weekend. The court at that time made a mistake in child support saying that our obligations evened it out. He only kept our child for a few hours on the weekend even though he was awarded over nights. 3 months later, we went back to court, where I petitioned supervised visitations based on his drug and alcohol abuse, lack of stability, and various other reasons. The magistrate took over the case and a few days before our hearing, he fled the state leaving a trail of chaos behind him (defrauded a check advance place, stole from his relatives, and a few other insane acts). The magistrate awarded me custody and the supervised visitation. He mentioned in the paperwork that he "essentially abandoned" the child. He also created a list of things that the father would have to do in order to change the supervised visits. While in the hearing, the magistrate told me I needed to get CS fixed. Since the father has left the state, he hasn't given me (let alone anyone else) an address so that I can fix the child support. I am at a loss of what to do or how to handle this situation. My husband is currently in the process of adopting my other child. We would love for him to be able to adopt my son; however the situation with his father is making it rather difficult to get anything done. Is it possible to strip parental rights from the father? He hasn't contributed financially nor maintained any kind of visitation. If this isn't possible, how I would be able to get child support established when I have no idea where he lives (other than the state).
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
It is possible to effect a step parent adoption, but you need the father's consent, so you will have to find him for that. Otherwise, his parental rights will not be stripped from him on what you have written here.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2017 at 4:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters