QUESTION

If the father is no longer on child support and there is no parenting plan in place, am I able to move to other state?

Asked on Apr 11th, 2017 on Child Custody - Washington
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
If the father no longer has to pay support the child must be 18 or have graduated from high school. If either of those is the case, you can do what you want as the restrictions only apply where a child is concerned.
Answered on Jul 07th, 2017 at 6:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters