QUESTION

If the father of my 2 kids will not let me see or have anything to do with my children , how can I ..he an I never married ,

Asked on Jan 10th, 2019 on Child Custody - Texas
More details to this question:
I want to have my 2 children back in my life , after he an I had cps ask us to let his mother take them for 30 days , the day cps did this he made me leave , wont let me see or be in my kids life in anyway its been almost 3 years an I dont knw what to do . his mother calls the cops every time I try to stop an see them they dont get any of my letters .
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
You should start by going to CPS and see if they will agree that you completed the safety plan and should now have a possession schedule for your children. If you get CPS on your side, you'll have a better chance at getting a modification. Find out what your status is with CPS before you approach the court. If they will not testify in your favor, you will have a hard time getting a judge to modify whatever order is now in place.
Answered on Feb 01st, 2019 at 1:28 PM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters