QUESTION

If the father of my child doesn’t want to fight for custody, if he changes his mind, is there a deadline for him to fight for custody?

Asked on Jan 09th, 2017 on Child Custody - Ohio
More details to this question:
My child's father knows he is the father but has no desire to fight for custody nor will he sign her over. But things could change down the road. Is there a deadline for him to fight for custody? He wasn't there when she was born so he didn't even sign her birth certificate. Never even went to one of her doctor appointments while I was pregnant.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment & Labor Attorney serving Oregon, OH at Rice & Co.
Update Your Profile
When the child turns 18, the court will lack jurisdiction to change custody. Until that point, the court has the power to make what custody and visitation orders it determines to be in the best interest of the child. Father?s conduct up to that point would likely be a factor considered by the court in arriving at that determination. Other than that, or some prior court order terminating father?s parental rights, as typical occur in adoption or when permanent custody is awarded to the state, there is not a time limit in Ohio for a father to seek parental rights or custody.
Answered on Mar 08th, 2017 at 5:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters