QUESTION

If the father of my child is legally married with someone else and I put his last name without his consent can he request for his last name to be off?

Asked on Oct 16th, 2019 on Paternity - Texas
More details to this question:
I am the side chick and he's legally married with someone else. if he was listed on the birth certificate as the father without his consent and I was able to have his last name on my kids name can he request for his last name to be removed if he refuses to give his last name to my child?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Children Attorney serving Fort Worth, TX at The Law Office of Zoe Meigs, P.C.
Update Your Profile
He should not be able to get the baby's name changed if you are using the father's last name. 
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2019 at 2:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters