QUESTION

If the father of my child signs his rights over, does he still have to pay child support?

Asked on Apr 22nd, 2015 on Child Custody - New York
More details to this question:
I am currently pregnant but not in a relationship with the father of my child. He had made it clear he is not interested in being a part of the child's life and I'm fine with that. I would ideally like for him to sign his paternal rights over to ensure I have full rights/full custody of my child and am not adamant about forcing him to pay child support. I have heard that we will probably have to go to court and he will probably have to pay child support, but as I said before I'm not concerned with making him pay child support and rather have him sign over his rights. Is this possible and if so what are the steps I have to take to make this plausible?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bruce Provda
There is nothing to be done until the child is born. You don't have to name him on the birth certificate when that is filled out.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2015 at 2:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters