QUESTION

If the father of my daughter is in jail but we have a court date about custody do I automatically get custody now?

Asked on Apr 21st, 2016 on Child Custody - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Depends. Doing time or soon to bond out? Serious charge, or something minor? Talk to your counsel. If you do not have counsel, reconsider your status in that regard.
Answered on May 19th, 2016 at 7:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters