QUESTION

If the father of the baby, wants to give up all rights to the child and doesnt want anything to do with either the child or mother of the child, does

Asked on Oct 12th, 2012 on Child Support - Florida
More details to this question:
he still have to pay child support, or does giving up his rights mean no child support?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Boca Raton, FL
1 Award
A parent does not have the right to waive child support simply because he or she is waiving all rights to the child.
Answered on Oct 14th, 2012 at 8:32 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters