QUESTION

If the father of the child was to sign his rights away, would he still be legally obligated to pay child support?

Asked on May 23rd, 2016 on Child Custody - Nevada
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
If the father simply signs a "relinquishment," then he gives up rights but remains liable for support obligations. If a court formally terminates parental rights, then (in Nevada) all obligations of support are terminated as well.
Answered on Jun 17th, 2016 at 5:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters