QUESTION

If the father of your child hasn't been in their life for five to six year, and he decides to take you to court for custody what are his rights?

Asked on Jan 20th, 2014 on Child Custody - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce and Custody Attorney serving Washington, PA at The Puskar Law Firm
Update Your Profile
In my experiences, very minimal, but he still has rights. If he has a criminal history, he will likely start with limted, supervised visitation. If not, he will still likely start with very little time. If, over time, he proves himself as a good father, he can ask the court for more time.
Answered on Jan 21st, 2014 at 5:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters