QUESTION

If the father skips payments and barely sees, his daughter could the courts make him sign his rights over?

Asked on Mar 05th, 2019 on Child Custody - Texas
More details to this question:
He pays child support, but he skips payments, and I want him to sign his r
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
If he's paying child support and sees the child, it is not likely that the court would terminate his rights. A list of all the reasons a court may terminate parental rights can be found in Texas Family Code Section 161.001. https://statutes.capitol.texas.gov/Docs/FA/htm/FA.161.htm
Answered on Mar 07th, 2019 at 12:55 PM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters