QUESTION

If the father starts paying child support, does that give him rights?

Asked on Jul 22nd, 2015 on Child Custody - Illinois
More details to this question:
I am an unmarried mother and my child is 2 months. The father did sign the birth certificate. Do I need to still go to court to establish custody?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Legally no. But it is prudent to get a support order in effect as soon as possible.
Answered on Jul 27th, 2015 at 10:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters