QUESTION

If the lawyers dismiss the paternity case, what will happen in regards to the temporary order of support and visitation?

Asked on Dec 12th, 2016 on Child Custody - Florida
More details to this question:
I have a paternity case that will soon have jurisdiction. The other lawyer has moved to dismiss, will they be dropped or do they stand until further orders are issued?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

John Arthur Smitten
Until the case is fully dismissed all orders remain in place Use of a lawyer is recommended.
Answered on Feb 08th, 2017 at 6:45 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Speak with your attorney about this, and if you do not have one, it is time to hire one.
Answered on Feb 08th, 2017 at 6:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters