QUESTION

If the mom and dad might go to jail, where will the kids go?

Asked on Dec 06th, 2013 on Child Custody - Ohio
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Bruce Provda
I believe that CPS would look to the next nearest relative that is able to give the children a temporary home.
Answered on Dec 10th, 2013 at 12:06 PM

Report Abuse
They will be placed with a relative if available. Otherwise it will be Foster Care or a group home.
Answered on Dec 10th, 2013 at 12:05 PM

Report Abuse
Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Clermont, FL at Joanna Mitchell & Associates, P.A.
Update Your Profile
They could possibly go to a relative if the relative petitioned the court. Otherwise, they will go to foster care.
Answered on Dec 10th, 2013 at 12:05 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If there are no relatives to take them, CPS will probably put them in a foster home.
Answered on Dec 10th, 2013 at 12:05 PM

Report Abuse
If it is on a temporary basis, the children can stay with a family member with consent of the parents. If this is done, you will need a power of attorney for the children for health/school purposes. If jail is a long period of time, the local county children services will step in a take temporary custody. If this is done, then they usually will try to find a family member to place the children, if none is available or unwilling, then foster care.
Answered on Dec 10th, 2013 at 11:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters