QUESTION

If the mom never wants the father to see his son and the dad gets an attorney to see him, can she get rid of child support?

Asked on Jul 24th, 2014 on Child Custody - Michigan
More details to this question:
My child lives in Florida. Mom will not let me see him. So I'm wondering if I get a lawyer and want visitation, can drop the child support order? I live in Michigan.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It is much more likely you will be granted parenting time than have the support obligation dropped. Still, the devil is always in the details.
Answered on Jul 25th, 2014 at 6:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters