QUESTION

If the moneyed spouse has to pay temporary maintenace are the debts considered in that award

Asked on Aug 27th, 2014 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
If one spouse is paying temporary maintenance are they solely responsible for all the expenses or does the maintenance award consider the sharing of expenses?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Temporary maintenance is based on a formula, with some 17 additional factors considered.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2014 at 12:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters