QUESTION

If the mother changed her son’s last name to her new husband, does the biological father still pay child support?

Asked on Mar 17th, 2017 on Child Custody - Oregon
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Redmond, OR at Oliver & Duncan
Update Your Profile
Assuming that mother and father were previously married but they went through a dissolution of their marriage which resulted in mother being granted sole custody with father getting a specific parenting time schedule and an order to pay child support, mother's effort to change the child's last name would have no effect on either the parenting time schedule or the child support order. On the other hand, if mother got a court order allowing her new husband to adopt her son, that would cancel the parenting time schedule and father's duty to pay child support. Assuming there was no adoption, father should bring a motion to change his son?s last name back to his own so his son can grow up with his real father's last name. As the child gets older, it could be an major mental issue for him if he believes his father abandoned him by agreeing to his name change.
Answered on Jun 08th, 2017 at 6:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters