QUESTION

If the mother decides to terminate my parental rights cause I have not seen the child in over a year do I still have to pay child support after that ?

Asked on Nov 04th, 2020 on Child Support - California
More details to this question:
I am currently paying court ordered child support but I do not see the child at all . I have not seen the child in over a year . How can I terminate my rights and not pay child support no more ? Another question , if she decides to terminate my rights will I stop paying child support then ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It depends as to why your rights were terminated.  For instance, does her present husband want to adopt the child?  Normally, even though you do not see the child (poor child without a father), you still have to pay child support.
Answered on Nov 24th, 2020 at 5:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters