QUESTION

If the mother dies from a drug overdose who gets the child if they were not married?

Asked on Dec 18th, 2016 on Child Custody - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
The mother died of a drug overdose. Do her parents have more rights to the baby than the father?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
Father has primary custody rights over her parents. The child will be placed with father unless he is proven to be unfit to parent or if he is unwilling.
Answered on Feb 15th, 2017 at 6:12 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters