QUESTION

if the mother dies what rights does the father have?

Asked on Mar 27th, 2013 on Child Custody - Georgia
More details to this question:
the mother and father was never married. the mother dies and her family didn't attempt to notify the father. the mother's second generation cousin has the kids living in her home and has been holding the kids from the father for about 3 years, or will not let the father talk to the kids. the cousin has also taken out child support on the father. the kids are 13 yoa and 14 yoa and live in Florida. the father lives in Georgia. is it legal for the cousin to keep the kids and take out child support on the father? what can I do to get custody of my kids?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wrongful Death Attorney serving Canton, GA at Tommy Lee Maddox, PC
Update Your Profile
You'll need to file an action for legitimation and seek custody of the kids.  Since they live in Florida, you'll have to file in the County of their residence.
Answered on Mar 28th, 2013 at 11:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters