QUESTION

If the mother has temporary custody and gets a felony drug charge does the dad get custody?

Asked on Apr 05th, 2015 on Child Custody - Oregon
More details to this question:
The father only has two hour supervised visits but is sober has own house and is full time student online with a $1600 a moth income from GI bill.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Redmond, OR at Oliver & Duncan
Update Your Profile
Has Mom been convicted of the drug charge yet? If she has been convicted and has or is going to be sentenced to jail time, then the father should get sole custody unless he has other prior convictions for things that would imply a danger to children. In that case the court might ask DHS to place the child or children with a foster home for a while. Generally, the natural parents have the top priority for getting custody. If they are both living a normal life without accusations of criminal or abusive behavior, then the Court should determine who gets sole custody based on the best interest of the child. Once the Court determines which parent should get sole custody, the other parent is entitled to parenting time, usually based on a Standard Parenting Plan adopted by the local court.
Answered on Apr 07th, 2015 at 12:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters