QUESTION

If the mother is unfit and has CPS claims can the father get custody, not married in the relationship

Asked on Nov 01st, 2012 on Family Law - Texas
More details to this question:
Mother has used drugs and failed CPS mandated drug tests. Child transfer has been dropped from school she was attending. Mother uses child as a manipulation key for father, lies, cheats and steals from the father and forces the child to lie to the father.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoptions Attorney serving Houston, TX at The Bergman Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Absolutely.  I represented a young man who was not the biological father, and he got custody!   It's the law.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2012 at 3:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters