QUESTION

If the mother of an infant goes to jail, can the father get sole custody of the baby?

Asked on Dec 16th, 2014 on Child Custody - Georgia
More details to this question:
They are not married but live together with the child. He is the sole provider, she doesn't work. She was arrested for larceny, got put on probation, and a week later got arrested for a felony shoplifting charge. She is currently in jail for violating probation. She wont get out of jail until she goes to court for violating probation, if she gets out then. She hasn't been to court for the shoplifting charge. The father signed the papers acknowledging he is the father at the hospital. The child is currently with the father and he would like sole custody of the baby.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Abuse and Neglect Attorney serving Columbus, GA at Poydasheff and Sowers, LLC
Update Your Profile
GA DCFS will get involved because the child is now dependent/Deprived. They will look to family members and the father as placement alternatives. Father must go to superior court to legitimate child if he wants to have custody rights.
Answered on Dec 17th, 2014 at 10:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters