QUESTION

If the mother of my child died and she had full custody and we were never married, do i get full custody as the biological father?

Asked on May 02nd, 2016 on Child Custody - Utah
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce & Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at Utah Family Law LC
Update Your Profile
No. Others could apply to the court to be the child's guardian or to terminate your parental rights and to adopt the child. If the mother dies and you were not already deemed to be "next in line for custody" in the court's original paternity case order, you'll need to go to court and secure your custody rights.
Answered on May 30th, 2016 at 6:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters