QUESTION

If the mother of my child is late to every single visitation can I file a complaint?

Asked on May 18th, 2016 on Family Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
She was granted visitation Monday's and Wednesday for two hours each day. Visitation takes place at one of my family members house. She is more than 30 minuets late each time. Is there anything that I can do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Anthony Van Zwaren
Yes, if you have a written visitation schedule you can file a motion to enforce litigant's rights and submit whatever evidence you have to show that the mother has been inconsistent or late with all her visits. The court can then enter an order or enforce appropriate sanctions, like if the mother is not on time then the visit can be scheduled unless she provides some advance notice to justify being late. At least that way you would know if she were late and she would know she has an obligation to inform you or possibly face a visit that doesn't take place. But have the court order it, do not try and enforce it yourself because then you might face trouble.
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2016 at 12:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters