QUESTION

If the mother of my son let me take him out of state and now wants to call the law, can I get in trouble?

Asked on Dec 24th, 2014 on Child Custody - Ohio
More details to this question:
The mother of my son allowed me to take him out of state and bring him to where I live. Now, she wants to call the law on me. Can I get in trouble?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Independence, OH at Abel & Zocolo Co., LPA
Update Your Profile
In order to answer your question I would need to know whether you and the mother have ever been married, whether paternity has ever been legally established and whether there have ever been any court orders regarding custody and visitation.
Answered on Dec 29th, 2014 at 4:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters