QUESTION

If the mother of the child wants me to sign my rights away, does that mean that my rights are terminated and I do not have to pay child support?

Asked on Apr 27th, 2017 on Child Custody - Florida
More details to this question:
If the mother of the child is due to give birth and is allowing me to sign my rights away as a parent and give her full custody of the child and her boyfriend wants to adopt the child but doesn't want me to pay child support.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You cannot just sign away your rights. Go see a family lawyer for a full discussion.
Answered on Jul 26th, 2017 at 10:09 AM

Report Abuse
Generally, yes, that's what she appears to mean. This is a matter that should absolutely be handled by an attorney and should not be handled by yourself. Consult with an attorney to discuss the specifics of your situation and your options.
Answered on Jul 26th, 2017 at 10:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters