QUESTION

If the non-custodial parent has Spring break visitation time with his 2 year old, can he send the child out of state and leave him with someone else?

Asked on Jan 20th, 2017 on Child Custody - Oregon
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Redmond, OR at Oliver & Duncan
Update Your Profile
The answer depends upon the terms of the judgment. Under the Oregon Basic Parenting Plan, the non-custodial parent only gets a very few overnights with a child that is only two years old (the normal parenting plan applies for children three years and older). However, if the parties agreed to more overnights with the non-custodial parent and they did not get a provision in the judgment that the child can only be taken a few miles away, he might be able to take the child out of state. If he is working and cannot take the child to his workplace, it would probably be OK to allow the father to use a babysitter.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2017 at 10:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters