QUESTION

If the Obligor also receives a Pension from the Military on top of regular income from a job, does the courts use this money to seek Child support als

Asked on Apr 07th, 2016 on Child Support - Nevada
More details to this question:
I just received a proposed order for child support in California, i live in Nevada with our child, he lives in Sonoma county Calif. On the order it showes his income but does not have his Military income included as his finances, only his work monies so the order is based off his work income only. And 0 dollars for arrearages and she will be 4 in June. He never supported her in her life thus far. The courts asked me in this order to call them immediately with any known income the other party has and i don't know what to do
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
You need the assistance of a lawyer knowledgable in this area.  The short answer is "yes, it counts"; the California law on the subject is pretty clear.  See Legal Note Vol. 46 — Military Allowances for Child-spousal Support, posted at http://www.willicklawgroup.com/newsletter/vol-46-military-allowances-for-child-spousal-support/.  And there should be arrears in your order as well; why there is not is not clear from your question.  Seek out a family law specialist.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2016 at 7:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters