QUESTION

If the only living parent should die., can something be signed before hand to be sure children are cared for by loved ones?

Asked on Jan 29th, 2020 on Child Custody - Florida
More details to this question:
Two young boys just lost their mom. Dad isnโ€™t the healthiest and the dad agrees if something should happen to him, he would like my husband and I to care for them. There are no other family members on either side to take them. What can we sign in advance ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Melbourne, FL
2 Awards
Dad will need to sign a Last Will and Testament naming you and your husband as guardians of the child, upon his death.    
Answered on Feb 05th, 2020 at 3:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters