QUESTION

If the op was ordered that I can’t see my children, am I still entitled to pay current child support?

Asked on Jan 19th, 2017 on Child Custody - Illinois
More details to this question:
I'm the father of two kids, four years old and five years old. Their mother has sole custody. She recently filed an op and had my kids put on it as a protected party. If the op is granted for two years no contact with my children no visits, can I sign my rights away? I am asking because if I'm told, I can’t see my children for two years then really what rights do I have anyways?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

No. First of all you cannot sign your rights wast unless some is adopting your kids. The fact that there is an op has no effect on your obligation to support your kids. It might even be argued that your support should be increased as they must spend all their time with the other parent, increasing that parent's costs.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2017 at 11:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters