QUESTION

If the other parent is court ordered to take a drug test and doesn't is that the same as admitting to doing drugs?

Asked on Jan 21st, 2013 on Child Custody - Arizona
More details to this question:
He has taken one and it was positive for cocaine. He was court ordered to take another one and didn't.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

It is not an automatic admission, but you will want to remind the court that he did not follow the court's order and take a follow-up test.
Answered on Jan 24th, 2013 at 10:21 PM

Report Abuse
I believe the court would view it as a dirty test, especially as he's already tested dirty.
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2013 at 11:33 PM

Report Abuse
Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Chandler, AZ at Cox Sandoval Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It is a presumed positive. Good luck.
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2013 at 11:32 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Chandler, AZ
2 Awards
Generally, if a parent fails to comply with an order to undergo a drug test, the court will treat it as though the est results were positive.
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2013 at 11:32 PM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Wilmington, DE at Reger Rizzo & Darnall, LLP
Update Your Profile
He is in contempt of court of the Court order.
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2013 at 11:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters