QUESTION

If the other party can't be found, how do I still get a divorce ASAP?

Asked on Apr 04th, 2016 on Divorce - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

There is no ASAP when the other party can not be found. You will need to make efforts to serve the other party, and document the efforts. Then, if the other party remains in an unknown status, you make application to the court to serve the person by publication. Once the court approves, if it agrees that sufficient effort has been made, you then publish the notice in the appropriate paper of record for the appropriate number of weeks. If you reach this point and still do not know where the other party is, a divorce can be granted.
Answered on Apr 05th, 2016 at 4:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters