QUESTION

If the papers say joint physical custody but the mother has the child much more than half the time, is there a chance I can get child support reduced?

Asked on Aug 25th, 2012 on Child Custody - Georgia
More details to this question:
If the papers say that both parents have joint physical custody, but the schedule results in the mother having the children 70 percent of the time, does this leave the mother particularly vulnerable to being taken back to court to have child support reduced or removed because of the term joint physical custody?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

In most cases in Georgia if the amount of time that the parties have the children is considered when child support obligation is fixed under the guidelines, there would have to be some change in the income or financial status of either party or the needs of the children that would warrant a modification. Also, the court would have to find that the modification is in the best interests of the children.
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2012 at 12:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters