QUESTION

If the paralegal who oversaw the divorce did not ask for financial documentation before filing, can I reopen the case?

Asked on Nov 14th, 2024 on Family Law - Florida
More details to this question:
Earlier this year, my parents divorced and my father found an "easy and quick" paralegal office to proceed with the case. The Final Judgement says that they provided a financial affidavit, but my mother was never asked to turn in any paperwork, documents, or financial history and she never saw any of my father's. The paralegal asked them questions and they responded out loud while the paralegal wrote it all down, but again, did not ask for any financial documentation to prove what they were saying. We are convinced that my father stole money from their joint bank account for years to fund his affair. Is there any way to reopen this case in court?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
Dear Anonymous: Florida law requires that both parties either file a financial affidavit with Court, or, if there are no children, Florida Family Law Rule 12.285  provides that: Upon agreement of the parties and filing of a notice of joint verified waiver of filing financial affidavits, the court shall notrequire that financial affidavits be filed. In the notice, both parties must acknowledge:(A)that evidence of their current or past financial circumstances may be necessary for future court proceedings;(B)they each have provided the other with a fully executedand sworn financial affidavit in conformity with FloridaFamily Law Form12.902(b) or 12.902(c), as applicable;(C) that the responsibility to retain copies of all affidavits exchanged rests solely with the parties;(D) that the waiver only applies to the current filing and does not automatically apply to any future filings; and(E)that the waiver may be revoked by either party at anytime. If they did not comply with this rule and file the notice of waiver of affidavits as set forth above, there are certainly grounds to try and set the divorce settlement aside.  It would be best to have the actual papers reviewed by an attorney.  The law is not clear if the waiver may be revoked after there is a final judgment,  or what your mother would be seeking to modify from the final judgment, but know that a divorce may be sent aside for fraud, and there is no limitation on how long after a divorce is finalized that it can be set aside for a fraudulent financial affidavit.  It would be interesting if your father claimed he did give your mother a financial affidavit, but I guess he'd have to produce it too.  Seems there are several grounds to attack the judgment worth exploring. Best of luck, Cindy S. Vova Family Law Offices of Cindy S. Vova, P.A. Broward/Miami-Dade : 954-316-3496 Palm Beach/Boca Raton:  561-962-2785  
Answered on Dec 07th, 2024 at 2:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters