QUESTION

If the parent gave you up at birth, but no legal actions were taken, does this give the caretaker any say?

Asked on Aug 19th, 2013 on Child Custody - Indiana
More details to this question:
I'm trying to complete my last year of college but my mother won't give me her tax information and my father is nowhere to be found. My great aunt has raised me since I was two days old but hasn't taken any legal actions to stabilize the situation because she didn't want to make it hard on me and wanted to allow my parents the chance to be in my life! She wants to try to help me get in school but we aren't sure if I can use her information even though all of my ties are under her household! Is there any type of law that allows her true custody of me after so many years?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Apply as an independent and explain everything to the financial aid people. Chances are you will be deemed to be parentless for their purposes.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2013 at 1:29 AM

Report Abuse
Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Highland, IN
Partner at Padove Law
4 Awards
Yes. She is a defacto custodian and can seek custody.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2013 at 1:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters