QUESTION

if the patent don't pay there child support but every other month what should I do , he has he self employed

Asked on May 03rd, 2015 on Child Support - Nevada
More details to this question:
This guy has his own company but every time I call child support here in Las vegas I keep getting told it's going to the nsck end , but that's not helping me on taking care of our son ...
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
It is unclear what the facts are, and there are some typos making it hard to know what you are trying to say ("nsck"?). For background as to the rules, and how arrears, interest and penalties are calculated, see http://willicklawgroup.com/child-support/.  For a more precise evaluation of what you can do, take all your paperwork, especially including exactly what was paid and when it was paid, to a family law specialist for a calculation under the MLAW Interest and Penalty Calculator, and for a consultation; if the sum is high enough, a motion to reduce arrears to judgment may be warranted, and there are (sometimes) automatic payment provisions that can be put into place to make child support payments more regular, even for folks who are self-employed.
Answered on May 05th, 2015 at 9:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters