QUESTION

If the person who is paying child support has gotten a new, better job paying much more, will I be able to take him to get re-evaluated?

Asked on Dec 29th, 2014 on Child Support - New York
More details to this question:
My sons father pays a very minumum as when we filed 8 yrs ago he wasn't making much money. He doesn't help with my sons expenses. I pretty much pay for everything by myself with no help other than th chump change he gives. Will I be able to take him to get re-evaluated and actually get more or will I be wasting my time taking him? I would like to get help where it's fair and it hasn't been for a very long time. Thank you!!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You have the right to petition for a modification to child support. Request that the support be increased because it fails to meet your child's needs and because the father's income has increased more than 15%. In addition, you have the right to file a modification every 3 years or at least 15% increase in his income. Good luck.
Answered on Jan 04th, 2015 at 3:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters