QUESTION

If the petitioner did not show up for child support hearing, will they have a bench warrant?

Asked on Nov 30th, 2016 on Child Custody - Florida
More details to this question:
The respondent showed up and the judge dismissed the case about the respondent having to pay child support.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

John Arthur Smitten
No warrant. Use of a lawyer is recommended.
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2017 at 10:30 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
No a bench warrant will not be issued.
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2017 at 11:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters