QUESTION

if the place that my ex-husband is employed goes on strike is he still required to pay me child support?

Asked on Oct 21st, 2011 on Divorce - Missouri
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Domestic Relations Attorney serving Mason, OH
So long as there is a standing order, he is required. However, if you would seek to enforce payment and he can show non-payment based on the strike, then he will probably be excused from support payment until his employment begins again.  This is because he did nothing voluntarily to cease his employment and thus avoid payment.  Whether or not he is responsible for the arrearage that would accrue is another question entirely.
Answered on Oct 25th, 2011 at 4:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters