QUESTION

If the sheriff department was unable to serve the other party due to the individual no longer living there, what's the next step?

Asked on Mar 01st, 2014 on Child Custody - Nebraska
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Find out where they live or try to have them served at their work.
Answered on Mar 10th, 2014 at 7:28 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Do a skip trace and find out where the person is living.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2014 at 4:57 PM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
Get permission from the court to serve by publication.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2014 at 4:57 PM

Report Abuse
You need to find out where the party lives or works and try to serve him again. A private investigator might be advisable.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2014 at 4:57 PM

Report Abuse
The next step is for you to do your due diligence to find out where the other party lives and try again.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2014 at 4:56 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Law Offices of James P. Peterson
Update Your Profile
Locate him and serve him where he is. Otherwise you will have to serve him by publication and have an attorney ad litum appointed. A publication order is easily overturned, but sometimes that is all you can do. I would have the attorney locate him using an internet search or private detective.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2014 at 4:55 PM

Report Abuse
Adoption Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA
Partner at Esposito Law Firm
1 Award
If you do not know where the other party lives and cannot locate him, you will have to request that the court appoint a curator to represent and attempt to locate or notify the other party.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2014 at 4:54 PM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
You can file notice of the proceeding in a legal newspaper.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2014 at 4:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters