QUESTION

If the wife stepped out of a relationship is she still entitled to half the money in joint accounts?

Asked on May 29th, 2013 on Divorce - Illinois
More details to this question:
My best friend husband took all her money from the account, which she was saving for her kidโ€™s future and sent it all to Jamaica. Secondly, they had two jointed accounts one in the USA and one in Jamaica which her husbandโ€™s brother has the bankbook records we would like to know what to do to get back some shares of her money. She would like a divorce as well please help with info as soon as possible.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Family Law Attorney serving Durham, NC at Morelos Law Firm
Update Your Profile
This is really for someone else's legal matter, but loosely speaking it sounds like she has some equitable distribution rights (and possibly even alimony), and assuming the husband will not amicably agree to things in a separation agreement, she will need to file suit to enforce her rights. She should start gathering as many records and information as she can regarding all assets, accounts, debts, etc. or contact the relevant banks for the same if she was not in charge of such records. And then consult an attorney
Answered on May 30th, 2013 at 10:35 AM

Report Abuse
She is entitled to 1/2 of everything earned and saved during the marriage.
Answered on May 30th, 2013 at 10:35 AM

Report Abuse
If it was a joint account, it was his money too. The bank has recorded, not just the brother. If the bank is in Jamaica, then you may have a problem obtaining copies and proving the case. If there is still money here in joint accounts take it out.
Answered on May 29th, 2013 at 9:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters