QUESTION

if their is no custody order, can the mother sign children out of school where father lives n sign them into school near her?

Asked on Oct 14th, 2014 on Family Law - New York
More details to this question:
For the past month my ex boyfriend has told me not to come see my children.I do not live with him. He lives in seaford with his girlfriend. He verbally abuses me in front of my children when I do go n see them. Sometimes physically coming at me. The mental n emotional abuse I get from him is so much to bare that I get panic attacks. I want to take my children but he said I can't n so did the cop because they reside their with him.he said my ex that I can see them when he says its OK. I'm heartbroken inside. I don't know what to do? I need to know what I can. Please please give me advice. I live in Medford NY area.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You need to file a petition in Family Court seeking visitation, if not custody. Contact a lawyer in your county and discuss the situation.
Answered on Oct 19th, 2014 at 1:46 PM

Report Abuse
Your best option is to go to family court where the children reside and file for custody. Good luck.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2014 at 3:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters