QUESTION

If there is a court order in place, does the parent who is allowed time need to let the other parent know if they are not picking up the child?

Asked on Oct 31st, 2015 on Child Custody - Michigan
More details to this question:
Can anyone call and say where and with whom to drop off the child?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Depends on the order, and circumstances. Normally pick up and drop off are at the residence of the custodial parent unless otherwise specified.
Answered on Nov 10th, 2015 at 2:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters