QUESTION

If there is no court order can I move out of state with my children?

Asked on Jun 06th, 2015 on Child Custody - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My husband and I have been separated for two years. We both lived in Maryland. He moved to Va and bought a house, but our children remained with me. I recently relocated to Pa can I legally do this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Alimony Attorney serving Kennett Square, PA at Baikow Legal
Update Your Profile
If you have lived for more than six (6) months in Pennsylvania with your children, you can file for custody in the state of Pennsylvania. 
Answered on Jun 07th, 2015 at 9:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters