QUESTION

If there is no court order or custody agreement, how can I pick up my children just to spend time with them?

Asked on May 14th, 2021 on Child Custody - California
More details to this question:
There is no court order or custody agreement as of yet. How did I see my children?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You ask the mother.  If she says, "yes" then you make arrangements for a certain day and times.  If mother says "no," then you must file a petition for paternity or divorce if you are married in the Los Angeles Superior Court.  That begins the process for the court to make decisions on custody and visitation with your children.
Answered on May 17th, 2021 at 9:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters