QUESTION

if there was infidelity does that mean you pay alimony

Asked on Jan 03rd, 2015 on Divorce - Maryland
More details to this question:
married in cali but i now live in md. separated from my wife for 3 years if she says i cheated do i have to pay her alimony
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Columbia, MD
3 Awards
There are twelve fators that a Court must consider in awarding alimony. In my opinion, adultery is usually not a significant factor. It also matters if the adultery was a reason for the break up of the marriage.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2015 at 5:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters