QUESTION

If they are deeded off the property due to divorce, can a mortgage company modify a loan without both borrowers consent?

Asked on Aug 18th, 2017 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
How can a mortgage company be deeded off the property? Your question is very confusing. I think that you must be asking if both borrowers do not consent, can the mortgage company modify the loan. They probably will not, but there are many mortgage companies.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2017 at 6:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters