QUESTION

If they divorced is the wife still responsible for husband’s student loan debt?

Asked on Jul 30th, 2017 on Divorce - Illinois
More details to this question:
My sister in law is getting divorced from a man who carries substantial student loan debt. His debt was incurred before they were married.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It is non-marital debt. Unless the debt was refinances and she signed the new loan papers.
Answered on Oct 12th, 2017 at 6:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters